Mass Communication

Welcome to the Journalism, Media and communication subject guide. This subject guide provides access to the Library's key resources relevant to the field of Mass Communication, Journalism and strategic communication. This guide provides the UCU Academic community with access to subject and information resources.

Explore the different resources and please do contact you subject Librarian if you need any assistance (contact information is displayed in the right hand corner).

---

Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication 

---

Master of Journalism and Media Studies

---

Master of Arts in Strategic communication
Please click on this link to access the reading list for Master of Arts in Strategic communication
 

---

Please find all available books on Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication by going to this link: Mass Communication, Photo Journalism, Marketing Communication

Please find all available books for Master of Arts in Strategic communication by clicking on this link: Strategic communication




 

  Cambridge Journals  
Updated daily, Cambridge Journals provides full text for e-journals published by                   
Cambridge University Press.  This database provides access to over 190 journal titles in Law, Linguistics, Politics, Medicine, Science, Technology, Social Sciences, Mass Communication and Journalism and Humanities 
  EBSCO Host    

Communication & Mass Media Complete (CMMC)

Communication & Mass Media Complete provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. CMMC incorporates the content of Comm Search (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields.

 

eBook Academic Collection (Trial Until 30th April 2020)

This growing subscription package contains a large selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter and is a strong complement for any academic collection. The breadth of information available through this package ensures that users will have access to information relevant to their research needs.

  JSTOR (Journal Storage)   

 

JSTOR is an archive of eJournals and eBooks spanning hundreds of years important for historical research. This growing digital library has more than 2,000 academic journals, thousands of eBooks and 2 million primary source objects. JSTOR offers both multidisciplinary and discipline-specific collections, such as arts and sciences, as well as Biological Sciences, Ecology & Botany, Mathematics, Statistics and Business Health & General Sciences, Mass Communication and Journalism.

 

 

• Advanced Editing Workshop 

• Advanced Photojournalism 

• Advertising and Marketing Communication 

• Audience Research 

• Broadcast News Reporting and Current Affairs 

• Communications Management 

• Communications Practicum 

• Contemporary Issues in the Media and Society 

• Creative Writing 

• Development Journalism 

• Digital/Online Communication 

• Effective Public Speaking 

• Feature Writing 

• Fundamentals of Editing 

• Fundamentals of Photojournalism 

• Fundamentals of Public Relations 

• General Radio and TV Production 

• International Relations 

• Introduction to Literature 

• Introduction to Mass Communication 

• Introduction to News Reporting and Writing 

• Introduction to Political Science 

• Investigative Journalism 

• Literary Appreciation 

• Literature in the Media 

• Media Ethics 

• Media Management 

• Media Policy Law and Regulation 

• Media Research Methods 

• Media Theory 

• Narratology 

• Principles of Economics 

• Public Relations Ethics 

• Public Relations Strategy 

• Public Relations Writing 

• Radio Documentary 

• Radio Drama 

• Social and Behaviour Change Communication 

• Television Documentary 

• Television Drama 

• The Ugandan Economy 

  Communication theory

  International Communication

  Research methods

  Organisational communication

  Health communication

  Crisis/ Humanitarian communication

  Strategic communication